Days of Awe 2019 / 5780

By September 23, 2019Festivals

We look forward to welcoming you to join with us during the Days of Awe; Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur, as well as Sukkot and Simchat Torah.

You can find details about all our services and activities on our Days of Awe pages HERE. As usual we will have a variety of services on offer, whether for families with young children, pre-teens, teenagers, alternative-style services or spaces for learning or quiet reflection.

We are delighted this year to welcome a number of guests, some familiar and some new, including Rabbi Laura Janner-Klausner, Senior Rabbi to Reform Judaism; Rabbi Colin Eimer, Emeritus Rabbi Sha’arei Tsedek; and Rabbi Danny Newman.

Rabbi Shulamit Ambalu, Rabbi James Baaden, together with our Music Director Louise Katin and our lay leaders, look forward to being with you, and to sharing thought provoking sermons, witty commentary, spiritual guidance and support over this period.

Please help our Security Team by carrying the ticket issued to you personally at all times. Please do show it when requested, as this will simplify your access to the site.

Admission to our Days of Awe services is by ticket only. Members will be sent their tickets shortly. Guests are welcome to purchase tickets at £50 per adult online HERE or by contacting the Office 020 8445 3400 or email info@shaarei-tsedek.org.uk

DATES OF DAYS OF AWE

Erev Rosh Hashanah, Sunday 29 September

Choral Service 7.00 pm

Rabbi Laura Janner-Klausner will give the sermon.

Rosh Hashanah I, Monday 30 September

Family Service followed by activities, 9.15 am

Main Service, 11.00 am Synagogue Hall and All Saints’ Church Hall

Post B’nei Mitzvah Discussion Group, (School Yrs 9 & above), 11.15 am

Pre B’nei Mitzvah Discussion Group, (School Yrs 7 & 8), 12.00 pm

Taschlich, 5.00 pm

Rosh Hashanah II, Tuesday 1 October

Festival Service, 10.30 am

Children’s Service, 11.30 am

Erev Shabbat Shuvah, Friday 4 October

Erev Shabbat Service, 6.45 pm

Shabbat Shuvah, Shabbat 5 October

Shabbat Morning Service and Learning Brunch, 10.30 am

At this special study brunch, we will

¨ Imagine our truly inclusive community, on a journey through Jewish stories and text.

¨ Discover the work of our partner charities for the Days of Awe 5780: the Jewish Deaf Association and myIsrael Charity, Re-Specs cause.

¨ Experience hearing impairment through a simulation exercise.

¨ Learn from the life stories of our members who are affected by hearing loss, and who volunteer in this field.

Kol Nidre, Tuesday 8 October (Fast starts at 6.08 pm)               

Choral Service, 7.30 pm

Alternative Kol Nidre Service, 7.30 pm                    

Yom Kippur, Wednesday 9 October

Family Service followed by activities, 9.15 am – 11.30 am

Shacharit Service, 10.30 am Synagogue Hall and Kiddush Hall

Inclusive Participatory Service, 11.00 am

Pre B’nei Mitzvah Discussion (School Yrs 7 & 8), 11.45 am

Post B’nei Mitzvah Discussion (School Yrs 9 & above), 12.45 pm

Mussaf, 1.45 pm

Mincha, 3.15 pm

Discussion Group with Gill Lazarus, 2.15 pm

Jewish Meditation with Jo Green, 3.30 pm

Yizkor & Neilah Choral Service, 5.00 pm

Yizkor & Family style Neilah Service, 5.00 pm

(Fast ends at 7.07 pm)

Erev Sukkot, Sunday 13 October

Sukkah decorating, 10.30 am

Erev Sukkot Service, 6.45 pm

Sukkot, Monday 14 October

Festival Morning Service, 10.30 am

Erev Simchat Torah, Monday 21 October

Erev Simchat Torah Service with live music from Koleinu, 6.45 pm

Simchat Torah, Tuesday 22 October

Festival Service, 10.30 am